Archives

TUMERIC AND ITS USES

image

Turmeric is responsible for curry’s color. A cousin of ginger, this rhizome has a long history of use in herbal remedies, particularly in China, India. It is called Ata Ile Pupa in yoruba. We’re commonly reminded to eat colorful plant, foods because their pigments, are associated with antioxidants. Turmeric’s intense color makes it a front-runner in this group
of foods; Curcumin, a compound
found only in turmeric, appears to be the magic ingredient.
1. It is a potent natural anti-
inflammatory that works as well as many anti-inflammatory drugs but without the side effects.
2. Is a natural painkiller.
3. May aid in fat metabolism and help in weight management.
4. Has long been used in Chinese
medicine as a treatment for depression.
5. Because of its anti inflammatory properties, it is a natural treatment for arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis.
6. Has been shown to stop the
growth of new blood vessels in
tumors.
7. Speeds up wound healing and
assists in remodeling of damaged skin.
8. It is a natural antiseptic and
antibacterial agent, useful in
disinfecting cuts and burns.
9.Many swear by a combination of olive oil and turmeric to deter
dandruff and to improve the overall condition of the scalp. Make a mix of
turmeric and the oil of your choice massage into your scalp and leave on for 15 minutes, then shampoo and style as usual.
10. Turmeric has long used to quell bellies that aren’t behaving properly.
11.The curcumin in
turmeric may delay liver damage that and it can be used to detoxify your liver.
12. Make longevity tea
Dr. Andrew Weil notes that people in Okinawa, the Japanese island nation with the world’s longest average life
span, drink turmeric tea daily. To
make your own, boil four cups of
water, add one teaspoon of ground turmeric, allow to simmer for 10 minutes, strain, and add ginger and/ or honey to taste.
13. You can use Tumeric to whiten your teeth.Sprinkle some turmeric into your regular toothpaste and brush as normal OR Mix 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric with water and use as a mouthwash.
14. A paste of raw papaya and ½ teaspoon of turmeric powder is very effective for removing
unwanted hair permanently. Just
massage your face with this paste for 15 minutes and rinse off. Use it once a week to get fruitful results.
15. It can be used for acne and pimples. Take 4 tablespoons turmeric powder and to this add 1 tablespoon milk and 4
tablespoons raw honey.Massage for at least 10 minutes. Leave this to dry overnight.
I am definitely trying out the longevity drink who doesn’t want to live long. Drop your comments and suggestions.

Advertisements

COCOA BUTTER

I guess a lot of people are aware of cocoa butter in one form or another especially Palmer’s cocoa butter. Well most people are not aware of the benefits of cocoa butter in the raw unprocessed form.
Cocoa butter also called theobroma oil, is a pale yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavour and aroma, simply put it smells like chocolate. The colour of cocoa butter vary from cream which is harder in density to black which is softer, it has a smooth texture.

USES
Cocoa butter is a major ingredient in practically all types of chocolate. This application continues to dominate consumption of cocoa butter.
The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped or burned  skin and lips and as daily moisturizer to prevent dry itchy skin. Unlike some other moisturizing products cocoa butter dos not leave a greasy residue on the skin.

Cocoa butter for scar treatment.
* Start with a clear skin
* Firmly massage pure cocoa butter directly into the skin in a firm circular motion. Since scars are made up of thick, fibrous collagen, the rubbing motion aids in smoothing the appearance of scars. In addition, moisture from cocoa butter helps stimulate the breakdown of the collagen protein.
* Make sure to continue massaging until cocoa butter disappears. Pure cocoa butter, because of its great moisturizing qualities has great effect on old and new scars. Hydrating the skin with pure cocoa butter will not only lubricated the skin but help lighten scars.
* Continue this application up to 3 times a day. Overtime, you will notice a change in the look and feel of your skin plus a less visible scar.
Cocoa butter for stretch mark
Either Cocoa or Shea butter will help reduce the appearance if stretch marks, making them look more faded, but they will not eliminate them 100%.
For results to be visible, it must be used at least 3 times a day (every eight hours). It takes about 3 to 4 weeks, to see some results and it must be applied consistently or the results will not be seen.

Cocoa butter for hair
Whether your hair is relaxed ire natural, you can use cocoa butter to seal in moisture just like Shea butter. Cocoa butter contains a whole lot of nutrients including proteins, potassium, calcium, vitamins, magnesium and copper. It is a good hair moisturizer (I use it to seal in moisture); it is very effective against dry, itchy scalp. The beauty of this butter is that it restores moisture without clogging the pores on your scalp and due to its fatty content and high nutrition; Cocoa butter stimulates hair growth which makes it a key ingredient in some hair loss applications. Additionally, utter increases hair thickness. Cocoa butter is very good at protecting hair from chemical and chlorine damage as it serves as a barrier protecting the hair. It can also be used as a pre-poo or moisturizer.
Before I forget there have been reports that using cocoa butter makes you look darker. Well it depends on your skin and how you react to it. That is why I recommend a patch test before use. But all in all it is a wonderful butter.

Feel free to drop your comments, questions and suggestions.

ALL ABOUT SHEA BUTTER (ORI)…2

image

So we talked about the uses and benefits of shear butter and I promised to follow up with some recipes for the treatment of Acne, Scars, stretchmark and for hair.

Shea butter for Acne.
I remember my cousin used to apply shea butter on his pimples, and I used to look are him like an alien. It was much later I saw the sense in what he did.
Shea butter has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, which address the root of Acne problem i.e. Bacterial growth and inflammation in the skin.
First wash your face with a cleanser, specifically a salicylic acid cleanser that gives a deep cleansing effect. The idea is to eliminate congestion due to blocked pore and allow shea butter to get soaked up well. Then apply a coat of shea butter using a small sponge. Avoid using your fingers as oils and bacteria from your hand can move to your face to aggravate break outs. Leave the application undisturbed for about 8 hours (it is best to leave it overnight). Then wash it off using a cleanser. You are sure to notice a visible difference. Repeat the treatment about thrice a week. Or better still wash your face with a mild soap before sleeping and apply shea butter all over your face overnight and wash off in the morning.

For scar treatment.
Shea butter and cocoa butter can be used together or separately to lighten and eliminate scars. Just apply to the scar everyday after exploiting or cleansing the scar.

For stretch mark
Apply it to the stretch mark everyday and it will fade
.
Shea butter for hair .
Shea butter can be used as a pre-poo by applying it to your scalp and hair. Cover with a shower cap overnight and wash it out the next morning.
Shea butter can be used to seal in moisture and to do this your hair must be damp using water.

ALL ABOUT SHEA BUTTER (ORI)

Howdy! The weekend is here again and I just wanted to divulge a secret. Well am no busybody but for you people I would do anything. Today is about the ” diamond in the rough- well its none other than shea butter”. Growing up as a yoruba girl I don’t think I knew anything about shea butter because my parents and grandmas are what they call The Alakowes. So I was exposed to the beauty of shea butter when I got older and I wanna share them with you.

image

Shear butter aka ori (would get the other names in subsequent post) has been used by our ancestors for different things but it just became popular and get this we have The American Shea institute. Its no secret that most cosmetic company now use the contains Shea butter phrase to make more sales even though it makes just 2% of the total component. Enough of the stories.
Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Shea karite trees scientific name is Vitellaria paradoxa and it was formerly called Butyrospermum parkii . It begin to bear fruit after about 15-25 years of being planted.

image

Traditionally, Shea butter is extracted by people who pick the nuts, crack them, grill them and pound them. Shea butter is a solid at room temperature although it quickly liquefies right around body temperature. Since Shea butter is an all natural, it can vary widely in quality, appearance and smell depending on where it is produced from and how it is refined or extracted. The colour ranges from yellowish, cream and white.
You know the funniest part majority Shea butter in the world comes from west Africa. Although a more softer & smoother variety from East Africa (Uganda) is beginning to appear in the market.
Shea butter has a natural smell, which is not unpleasant to most people. The smell of raw or lightly refined West Africa Shea is nutty. Over time the smell of Shea butter diminishes. If Shea butter has no smell, it is probably old.

Uses of Shea butter.
* For skin peeling
* Dry skin it is a good mousturizer
* Blemishes and wrinkles
* Relieves itching skin immediately
* Can be used as a sunscreen
* To heal small skin wound
* To heal skin crack
* Good for tough and rough skin
* Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy
* Eczema (so many testimonies from people)
* To heal/ cure Acne… Yes you heard right
* It is even used to stimulate hair growth and to moisturize the hair
* To clear spots and black heads
* To even out skin tone
* Some people use it for cooking
* Used in the chocolate industry actually they make use of Shea butter exported.
* In Nigeria Shea butter is rubbed around the nostril for relief of sinus and congestion problems. Also the roots are used as cleansing sticks.
It can be used by young nd old and people from different races.

A post can’t do justice to the uses of Shea butter. Stay tuned for recipes to achieve the uses stated above.

Comments and suggestions are always welcomed.

THE ALMIGHTY CAYENNE PEPPER…2

Last week, we looked at the uses of Cayenne pepper. The other uses of Cayenne pepper are-

Cayene pepper is often added to massage oils, creams and lotions for use in the treatment of arthritis, rheumatism, shingles, psoriases and other skin problem.
Recipe– Add powdered red Cayenne pepper until cream becomes light pink in color. Always remove the seeds when using Cayenne pepper as they are considered toxic.

Cayenne pepper and Immunity
Cayenne peppers’ bright red color signals its high content of beta-carotene or pro-vitamin A.Just two teaspoon of Cayenne pepper provide 47% of the daily value of vitamin A. Often called the anti-infection vitamin, vitamin A is essential for healthy Epithelial tissues including the mucous membranes that line the nasal passages, lungs, intestinal tract and urinary tract and serve as the body’s first line of defense against invading pathogens.

image

Cayenne pepper and Hair
Cayenne pepper has been used for centuries to promote hair growth….yipee.
A mixture of Cayenne pepper and Olive oil is the best cost effective way to improve the glossiness and fullness of hair as well as promote hair growth. Cayenne pepper improves peripheral blood circulation and nourishes the scalp.
Recipe
Take 25g of dried Cayenne pepper and put it in 500ml of Olive oil. Use a dark bottle to store the mixture as sunlight destroys the brew. Let it stand for 10 to 15 days. Use this mixture on hair and scalp regularly as you put any normal hair oil. Shampoo and condition afterwards as usual, but make sure to shampoo off the mixture from your hair.
You can also mix 1 to 2 teaspoon of Cayenne pepper and 1 to 2 teaspoon of Olive oil. This will give you a thick paste that you can rub on the base of your scalp and any balding spot. Massage the paste thoroughly. Cover your head with shower cap and leave it on for 10 to 15 minutes. Later, rinse it thoroughly. The Olive oil neutrilizes the heat from Cayenne.
How it works for hair.
Cayenne pepper works by irritating the scalp. This irritation causes an increase of blood flow room your head, which is a fundamental aspect of hair growth.  I can’t wait to try this particular recipe. It has been tried and tested by hair bloggers like Yahya of Pochahontas hair secrets and many Naturals.

How to loose weight with Cayenne pepper
Beyonce gave an interview on how she lost weight for her role in Dreamgirls. She used the master cleanse diet. Which consist of fasting for some days taking only the diet which consists of Lemon juice, Maple syrup and water.

To relieve toothache.
Pour a bit of Cayenne pepper oil on a piece of cotton. Press the cotton all over the aching tooth and the surrounding gum. The toothache should subside after a couple of minutes.
For constipation
Drinking a Glass of water with a little less than an eighth of a teaspoon of Cayenne pepper in it can also cure Constipation.

image

To make Cayenne pepper oil
Using fresh pepper, simply put them in a container and cover with oil, seal and let it sit for 10 days. Remove the pepper and keep the oil. Or you can add dried Cayenne pepper to any carrier oil of your choice such as

image

Olive oil, castor oil, almond oil…
Something different
For pests
Put a heaping tablespoon of dried and powdered Cayenne pepper in a shallow pan over a low flame and allow the fumes to pervade the air. Mice, rats, even coackroaches( I hate roaches) abhor the fumes which is perfectly safe for humans and pests. Definitely gonna try this one.

Have a wonderful week ahead.

THE ALMIGHTY CAYENNE PEPPER….1

Holla, it’s been a long time well not so long. Sorry I’ve just been lazy. Straight to business.
If you must master only one herb in your life, master cayenne pepper. It is more powerful than anything else
– Dr Richard Shulze
Why all the buzz about cayenne pepper? What is so special about cayenne pepper? Prepare to be wowed.

image

Cayenne pepper has been used both for culinary and therapeutic purposes for centuries in many part of the world. This pepper is a rich source of potassium, calcium and vitamins such as beta-carotene, B complexes, vitamin A, vitamin E and vitamin C. The botanical name of cayenne pepper is Capsicum annum and the yoruba nomenclature(just trying to be mischievous) name is BAWA. Cayenne pepper is named after the city Cayenne in French Guinea.
It has health benefits if taken internally or applied topically. It inhibits pain nerves when applied to the skin and when taken internally, it can cure you of many diseases. Adding Cayenne pepper or Capsicum to your diet can prove to be beneficial to your health. It contains Capsaicin, the substance that makes the pepper spicy(hot). Capsaicin has many therapeutic properties and is used to treat a wide range of diseases.

Cayenne pepper and Hypertension
Cayenne pepper helps to make blood pressure levels normal. It regulates the flow of blood from the head to the foot and equalizes blood pressure in the arteries and veins instantly. It removes blockages present in the arteries and thus, improves the flow of blood. Since Cayenne pepper reduces the risk of Arthrosclerosis, it simultaneously lowers the risk of hypertension.
Recipes- Mix 2 tablespoons of honey with 2 teaspoon of Cayenne pepper and boil them with a glass of water. Drink when it is warm.
Tomato juice and Cayenne pepper can also be used.
Cayenne pepper tea is the best thing you can do after they’ve had a heart attack, even minutes after the heart failure.

Cayenne pepper and cancer
The Capsaicin in the Cayenne pepper has the ability to kill cancer cells. Cayenne pepper can therefore help in the treatment of Leukemia and Cancers of the lungs, pancrease  and prostrate gland. Research shows that Capsaicin causes cancer cells to kill themselves in a process known as Apoptosis.
Recipe- Fill a blender with Cayenne pepper. Cut the garlic lengthwise to see if there is any green sprouts within. The green sprouts may cause stomach ache. Remove them. Then fill the blender about 2/3 of the way to the top of the blender with equal parts of Acid Cider Vineger(ACV) make sure the ACV has “the mother” (cloudy stuff at the bottom). Run the blender for about 60seconds until the pepper is. Pour the mixture into a dark glass bottle with a tight lid.Shake everyday for 2 weeks. Then it is ready to be strained. You can also start using the mixture immediately by using a teaspoon. Pour the filtered liquid back into the dark glass. Use 2-3 eyedropful per day.

Cholesterol levels and Cayenne pepper
Cayenne pepper gets rid of LOL (bad) cholesterol.

Digestive problems and Cayenne pepper.
Although Cayenne pepper is spicy(hot), it heals stomach and intestinal ulcers. It improves digestion by stimulating the peristaltic movement of intestines. It heals digestive problem such as abdominal cramps, acidity & gas. It also helps in the exertion of urine and feaces.

image

Cayenne pepper & infection.
Cayenne pepper has antifungal properties and can help you fight fungal infections. It’s useful in treating respiratory infections such as sore throats.
A pinch of Cayenne sipped in warm water improves chest congestion. Putting Cayenne pepper powder wonder can stop it from bleeding wound can stop it from bleeding and will help the wound to heal without a scar or with a minimal scar formation. Cayenne pepper helps in controlling allergic reactions, cures heart burn, headaches and colds and some sore throats caused by scarlet fever. It provides relieve from teethaches, treats, snakebites, reduces fever and migraines, prevents and treats blood clots and stimulates the appetite.

Watch out for part 2.
Cayenne pepper is a miracle, I can’t exhaust the uses by writing just a post.
Has anyone ever tried Cayenne pepper for any of the ailments stated above.
Uses of Cayenne pepper for hair growth and how to make a balm.
By the way Cayenne pepper is BAWA in yoruba.
Comments and suggestions are welcomed.